+374 99 12 80 82 Tuesday - 23 July 2024
The importance of presentation of the Armenian pavilion “Armenity” in Armenia …
July 12 the Armenian pavilion curator Adelian Kyuberyan von Fürstenberg and one of the particioants Aram  Dzhibilyan were at Cafesjian centrer for the Arts. Durig the evening was presented a film about the Armenian pavilion as well as the guests  shared their impressions and told about the concept of the pavilion. On the 6th of May 2015, at the 56th Venice Biennale, the “Golden Lion” for the best national pavilion was awarded the pavilion of the Republic of Armenia with the project “Armenian» (Armenity). The “Golden Lion” is already in our hands and it is a fact, that we knew, without a deep understanding of its importance and internal problems. The reason is that the phenomenon has actually been away from us, without our knowledge and participation. Armeniti-Yerevan-006
The victory seemed out of reach. This is especially because the participant artists and the curator are little known in Armenia, and represent the diaspora, and the works represents a model of art, that is  still poorly known in our society _ Contemporary Art, that is hard to understand to our society. Curator Marina Kyuberyan have chosen the participators in the Armenian pavilion representatives from the Armenian diaspora from around the world. The project was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The jury this pavilion notes the importance of cross-cultural influences. Pavilion of the Republic of Armenia is traditionally located on the island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni in the Venetian lagoon, a place, where from the XVIII century was situated a thriving center of culture.
Curatorial concept «Armenity» («Armenian”) involves a combination of movement and the territory, justice and reconciliation. These artists are grandchildren of survivors of the Armenian genocide of the early twentieth century. The concepts of “memory”, “justice” and “reconciliation” to overcome this project the concept of “territory” and “geography”.  Hence, the Diaspora and Armenia, again the topic of genocide and Armenians, but this time from the other side.
There is something wonderfully different perception of the concept of the pavilion. And perhaps this is what removes us from the perception of our own victory. Now, saying contemporary art we understand  context, ideology, perception, concept, involving social and political issues in a coherent system, where there is often a contemplative sense-perception is not important, Armeniti-Yerevan-011or often require the viewer’s initial training as a new book is written in a foreign language. In this case, our pavilion approach is needed not only as an art. It is a platform that promotes a lot of questions, where the world’s attention once again focused on Armenia. This is a unique discourse Armenians, ethnic, regional issues of nationality.When lifting so universal at the same time such an important issue for us, to be a winner for us an exceptional fact, and this fact leads to the development of Armenian modern art. But the perception and assessment of the issue in our society is unclear, so many people simply require the presentation pavilion at home, and in this context, the initiative of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts a lot can change.
The participants in the project are:
Silvina Der-Meguerditchian (Argentina/Germany), Haig Aivazian (Lebanon), Rosana Palazyan (Brasil), Nigol Bezjian (Syria/USA), Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi (Italy), Sarkis (Turkey/France),Aram Jibilian (USA), Mekhitar Garabedian (Belgium), Mikayel Ohanjanyan (Armenia/Italy), Nina Katchadourian, (USA/Finland), Melik