Martiros Saryan, The palm tree, 1911
Martiros Saryan, By the tree, 1907
Martiros Saryan, Midday, 1910
This is the powerful individualism of the master. And did you notice that he is barefoot? So next time be attentive when you walk there. The idea is that he was tightly connected to his land and water, to his fatherland. That’s why he is barefoot to feel the ground as close as possible, and to express his endless love in his paintings. The result and the proof is his works depicting sunny Armenia with warm colors and atmosphere. The opening of the statue was in 1986, May 19. It is interesting that after that event here many young artists got together making the place like Montmartre in Yerevan. The café Kaziryok not far from there was also one of the places where the artists gathered.
The young lovers of art were surrounding them, listening and admiring, asking advice like butterflies are surrounding the flower. The park attracts tourists as well. Many of the paintings are full of Armenian breath. There are pictures depicting Araraat. One of the painters said that people mainly buy pictures to send as gift out of the country. The day in the park of art came to an end. The artists are collecting their works. Some are smiling to life and are waiting for a new day to begin. Some are always with the same expression on their faces. Maybe today also they didn’t earn money for bread… And Saryan looks from above with the hope that the sun will smile with its warm rays to everyone.